Stage 1 Cell C AfricanX Trailrun presented by ASICS

“Let Nature Give You A Run For Your Money”

 

Stage One of South Africa’s premier three day stage trail run, the Cell C AfricanX Trailrun presented by ASICS got underway at the exquisite Houw Hoek Inn on Friday, 11 March 2016.

Edwin Sesipi and Givemore Mudzinganayama of Team ASICS Elite Men rode the wave to a Stage One victory completing the 36km stage in a lighting fast time of 02:31:42.  “Our plan was to relax and stay with the leading men’s teams until the 30km mark, before making our move,” says Sesipi.  “The pace was nice and slow, while the route was really nice and runnable.  Running with Givemore was amazing.  We trained together for the last two weeks and know each other’s weaknesses.  We’re so happy to cross the finish line first.  We will have the same strategy tomorrow.”  Johardt van Heerden and Henno Havenga of Team Windhoek Light Pro’s came in second, while AJ Calitz and Ben Brimble of Team KWay North Face finished third.

Nic de Beer and Tish Jones of Team Silent Assassins dominated the mixed team category, crossing the finish line in a well-deserved time of 02 hours 54 minutes 39 seconds.  “I really enjoy introducing strong female runners to AfricanX,” says de Beer.  “We ran with the first three mixed teams up until the 2nd water point at Paul Cluver Wine Estate.  From there we started to push harder.  The camaraderie between the teams was great.  We had good fun today.  Stage Two is going to be tough as the chasing teams are good climbers.”  Leilani Scheffer and Dawid Visser of Team ASICS Beat The Sun came in second, while Maphuti Phaka and Tranquil Gumbo of Team My Road Less Travelled finished third.

Defending women’s team champions Landie Greyling and Megan Mackenzie of Team KPMG Salomon Ladies dropped the hammer, securing an impressive stage victory in 02 hours 59 minutes 35 seconds.  “We had a lot of fun,” says a delighted Greyling.  “It was so good running with Megan again.  The running conditions were perfect and the stage was really beautiful.  Both Megan and I had our ups and downs, but that’s where good teamwork is important.”  Dunya Ansems and Taryn King of Team Takkie and Heels came in second, while Katya Soggot and Chantel Nienaber finished third.

Starting and finishing at Houw Hoek Inn, Stage One saw teams of two (male/female/mixed) having to complete a 36km route that featured a 900m ascent.  The terrain was predominantly non-technical with a large amount of single track.  Although there were no major climbs on the day, there were a lot of ups and downs.  Runners were advised not to underestimate the stage’s distance by starting out too fast. 

The Rehidrat Recovery Zone was a welcomed oasis for tired runners looking to recoup before the Stage Two start at Ongegund (Somerset West) on Saturday.

Stage TwoSaturday, 12 March 2016

 

Start Time:

08:00

Start Venue:

Ongegund (Somerset West)

Finish Venue:

Paul Cluver Amphitheatre (Elgin, Grabouw)

Distance & Ascent:

34km / 1100m

Water Points:

WP 1 / 9km

 

WP 2 / 19km ~ Grabouw Country Club, the only spectator point on the day

 

WP 3 / 24.5km

 

WP 4 / 29.5km

RESULTS:  Stage One Results / Friday, 11 March 2016

Men’s Teams

1 Edwin Sesipi and Givemore Mudzinganayama, Team ASICS Elite Men 02:31:42, 2 Johardt van Heerden and Henno Havenga, Team Windhoek Light Pro’s 02:32:40, 3 AJ Calitz and Ben Brimble, Team KWay North Face 02:34:09, 4 Niel Swanepoel and Stuart Marais, Team USN PureFit 02:36:19, 5 Johnny Young and Nicholas Rupanga, Team ASICS 02:39:29, 6 JC Visser and Rohan Kennedy, Team ASICS Run Tough 02:48:23, 7 Riaan Wildskut and Bongile Shewula, Team Extreme 02:49:45, 8 Pieter Calitz and Chad Gordon, Team Expedient Ultra 02:50:45, 9 Al Leslie and Matt Daneel, Team Satisfaction Octapus 02:51:58, 10 Dough Turvey and Bruce Turvey, Team The Topsy Turveys 02:59:27

Mixed Teams

1 Nic de Beer and Tish Jones, Team Silent Assassins 02:54:39, 2 Leilani Scheffer and Dawid Visser, Team ASICS Beat The Sun 03:01:29, 3 Maphuti Phaka and Tranquil Gumbo, Team My Road Less Travelled 03:04:27, 4 Kate Mapham and Grant Marcus, Team Shesha 03:15:32, 5 Iain Peddle and Laura Peddle, Team Salomon Fishing in the Yemen 03:22:38, 6 Ronel Nattrass and Brett Nattrass, Team Altra Footwear 03:22:50, 7 Kobus Boshoff snd Caitlin Lewis, Team Mean Team 03:24:06, 8 Annerie Kruger and Adriaan Wooding, Team Meshande 03:27:27, 9 Jeannie Jordaan and Murray Calder, Team Vaalie 03:28:49, 10 Benna Coupland and Chris Wally, Team Peanut Affair 03:32:27

Women’s Teams

1 Landie Greyling and Megan Mackenzie, Team KPMG Salomon Ladies 02:59:35, 2 Dunya Ansems and Taryn King, Team Takkie and Heels 03:12:28, 3 Katya Soggot and Chantel Nienaber, Team The Ladybirds 03:15:26, 4 Naomi Brand and Magretha Wang, Team M&N 03:17:45, 5 Ann Ashworth and Michelle Ronne, Team Pace Cadets 03:23:22, 6 Natia Van Heerden and Carla Van Huyssteen, Team Time Freight ASICS 03:24:46, 7 Barbara Botes and Helen-Elize Wolfaardt, Team Malan Sister 03:36:56, 8 Herme Visser and Yolandi Visser, Team Vizzers 03:43:09, 9 Amy Burger and Robyn Williams, Team

 

Terrain:  The terrain varies from Gantouw Pass which is a steep, fairly technical climb, followed by sweeping single track before the loose rocky narrow hiking trail at the foot of the Groenlandberg. From the last water point the route is mostly downhill on open roads. 

AdviseDon’t overdo it up Gantouw Pass.  Save the legs for the second half, the hiking trail is the most technical section of the day.

 

To view the 2016 Prize Purse Breakdown visithttp://bit.ly/africanxprizepurse

Follow us on FaceBook:  Stillwater Trail Running

Follow us on Twitter:         @CellC / @runtheafricanx

For additional information on the Cell C AfricanX Trailrun presented by ASICS visit www.stillwatersports.com, contact Stillwater Sports on 082 991 0045 or email entries@stillwatersports.com